The National Museum of
American Jewish Military History

1811 R Street NW, Washington, D.C 20009. | 202-265-6280 | www.NMAJMH.org | nmajmh@nmajmh.org

Hall of Heroes:American Jewish Recipients of The Medal of Honor

WORLD WAR I Distinguished Service Cross - Continued

  • Second Lieutenant Frederick Hahn, Field Artillery
  • Mechanic Charles Harris, Co. L, 102nd Inf., 26th Div.
  • Second Lieutenant David C. Harris, Jr., Quartermaster Corps Reserve, then private, Co. D, 56th Inf., 7th Div.
  • Corporal William L. Harris, Co. E, 101st Inf.
  • First Sergeant Mike A. Hartmann, Co. I, 314th Inf., 79th Div.
  • Private Albert M. Hauss, Co. I, 28th Inf.
  • First Lieutenant Jacob H. Heckman, 5th Reg., USMC
  • Second Lieutenant Charles Heimerdinger, 23rd Inf., 2nd Div.
  • Private (First Class) Charles F. Hellmann, Co. G, 326th Inf.
  • First Lieutenant Ullman C. Hendler, 110th Inf., 28th Div.
  • Private Jack Herschkowitz, Co. C, 308th Inf.
  • Private (First Class) Bertrand Herrmann, Co. D, 312th Inf.
  • First Lieutenant Herman L. Hess, 148th Inf.
  • Private Sidney Holzman, Machine Gun Co., 132th Inf., 33rd Div.
  • Private Ernest Hyman, Machine Gun Co., 120th Inf., 30th Div.
  • Private Joseph Isaacs, Co. N, 125th Inf.
  • Private Frederick Israel, 5th Reg., USMC, 2nd Div.
  • Private Wendell W. Jacob, Co. C, 341st Machine Gun Batt.
  • Private William A. Jacobson, Medical Detachment, 128th Inf.
  • Private Abe Allen Johnson, Co. G, 102nd Inf.
  • Private Joseph F. Kahn, Co. I, 3rd Inf., USA
  • Private Abe Kauffman, Battery F, 7th Field Art., 1st Div.
  • Private Edward Kirschenbaum, Co. F, 38th Inf., 3rd Div.
  • Corporal Joseph W. Klapetsky, Ambulance Co., 304th Sanitary Train
  • Corporal Louis Klebanow, Co. E, 307th Inf., 77th Div.
  • Corporal Irving Klein, Co. A, 308th Inf.
  • Private Max Klein, Co. D, 9th Inf.
  • Private David Kline, Medical Detachment, 341st Machine Gun Battalion
  • Corporal Marian Kohn, Co. B,8th Machine Gun Batallion
  • Corporal Mat A Kohn, Company K, 145th Inf.
  • Sergeant Walter Korn, Co. G, 120th Inf.
  • Corporal Henry G. Kramer, Co. D, 107th Inf.
  • Private Jacob Kreis, CO. I, 47th Inf. 4th Division
  • Private Abraham Krotoshinsky Co. K, 307th Inf.
  • Private Jacob Levine, Co. E, 305th Inf.
  • Corporal Abel J. Levine, Co. H, 107th Inf.
  • Private Abe Levinson, CO. G, 167th Inf.
  • Supply Sergeant Joseph Levy, Co. B, 311th Inf. 78th Division
  • Private Philip Levy, Co. G, 102nd Inf. 26th Division
  • Private Reuben M. Levy, Co. B, 363rd Inf. 5th Division
  • Sergeant Charles Lewis, Co. M., 61st Inf. 5th Division
  • Corporal Louis Liberman, Headquarters Co. 6th Field Artillery
  • Corporal Nathan Lieberman, Medical Detachment, 102nd Infantry, 26th Division
  • Private Irving Liner, Co. D, 308th Inf.
  • Private William F. Linskey, Co. E, 131st Infantry
  • Major Kenneth P. Littauer, Air Service, 88th Aero Squadron
  • Sergeant Herman Macarovsky Co. H, 9th Inf.
  • Private Marry Margolin, Co. A, 4th Inf.
  • First Lieutenant Samuel J Marks, Medical Corps, 314th Inf.
  • Captain Robert S. Marx, 357th Inf., 90th Division
  • Private Jean Mathias, Co. F, 5th Reg., USMC, 2nd Division
  • Private Harry Mates, Co. H, 9th Inf.
  • First Lieutenant Joseph A. Mendelson, Medical Corps, 305th Inf.
  • Corporal Alfred M. E. Meyerowitz
  • Private First Class Joseph J Milgram, Co. A, 312th Machine Gun Battalion, 79th Division
  • Sergeant Joseph Miller, Machine Gun Company, 7th Infantry
  • Sergeant Max F. Moritz, Co. A, 4th Inf.
  • First Lieutenant Edward M Morris, Pilot, Air Service
  • Private Daniel Morse, Co. F, 108th Inf.
  • Private First Class Herman Moskowitz, Co. C, 312th Inf.
  • First Lieutenant Herman Moyse, 125th Inf., 32nd Division
  • Corporal Irwin Myers, Headquarters Company, 122nd Field Artillery
  • Private Leo A Myers, Troop K, 6th Cav., US Army
  • Corporal Isaac Neitzeit
  • 1st Lt Harry G. Neuberger
  • Corporal Arlie C. Oppenheim
  • Corporal Harry Pariser
  • Private First Class Herman Plauman
  • Sergeant Benjamin Prager
  • Private First Class Isaac Rabinowitz
  • Sergeant Nizel Rafalsky
  • Private Abe Reifen
  • Corporal William Rochkind
  • Private First Class Haroll W. Rose
  • Sergeant Harry Rosen
  • First Lieutenant Theodore Rosen
  • Private First Class G. V. Rosenberger
  • First Lieutenant Merrill Rosenfeld
  • Sergeant Barney F. Salner
  • Private Frank J. Sample
  • 2nd Lt Gordon L. Schenck
  • Sergeant Albert Schlesinger
  • Private First Class David Schwartz
  • 1st Sergeant Herman M. Sell
  • Corporal Max Seltzer
  • Private Solomon Shahwood
  • Corporal Eli Shapiro
  • Private Samuel Shaskin

Advance to Next Citation - Page 42